Schedule & Speakers for
Third Annual Conference on
The Physics, Chemistry and Biology of Water
2008

Thursday October 16

Session TH-I
Water: Global Considerations
Chairs: Friedemann Freund, Julie McGeoch

14:00 Vladimir Voeikov/ Thomas Lowell Welcome
14:15 Gerald Pollack
Univ. of Washington
Long-range water structuring at hydrophilic interfaces
15:25
Emilio DelGiudice
INFN, Milan
Quantum ElectroDynamical (QED) Coherence and interfacial water
16:00
REFRESHMENTS
16:30
Sergey Pershin
Prokhorov Inst. of
General Physics
Four-photon laser spectroscopy of rotational lines in water: observation of protein/DNA selective interaction with H2O para-isomer in aqueous solutions
17:05
Miklos S.Z. Kellermayer Jr.
University of Pecs
Nanomechanics of exclusion-zone water
18:00
Reception
(hearty hors d'oeuvres and beverages served)

TH-II
Water: Interfacial Structures
Chairs:
David Anick, Ivan Cameron

19:30
Grigory Andrievsky
Natl. Academy of
Sciences, Ukraine
Water Specifically Structured with Hydrated Pristine Fullerenes as a Universal Regulator of Biological Processes
20:05
Eugene Khijniak
ITEM, Puschino
Unusual diffusion processes associated with interfacial layers of water

Friday October 17

Session F-I
Short-range Interactions: water in confined spaces-1
Chairs: Chaim Frenkel, Glenn Edwards
09:00
Joel Friedman
Albert Einstein
Coll. of Medicine
The Mechanisms of Hydration-Dependent Modulation of Protein Reactivity through Confinement and Addition of Osmolytes
09:35
Gerhard M. Artmann
Univ. of Applied Sciences Aachen
The Crucial Role of Water in a Phase Transition of Hemoglobin at Body Temperature
10:10
Elisa Riedo
Georgia Tech.
Strain-dependent relaxation time in confined wetting liquids
10:45
REFRESHMENTS
11:15
Jose Teixeira
CEA/CNRS
Hydrogen bonds as a possible explanation of the unusual behavior of water and aqueous solutions
11:50
Andrei Tokmakoff
MIT
The dynamics of aqueous hydroxide ion transport from 2D IR spectroscopy
12:25
Lunch TOGETHER

Session F-II
Short-range Interactions: water in confined spaces - 2
Chairs:
Nadezda Palmina, Giuseppe Vitiello

14:00
Alexander Kolesnikov
Oak Ridge Natl Lab
Structure and Dynamics of Water in Carbon Nanotube Confinement.
14:35
Simone Techert
Max-Planck Inst.
Structural and Dynamical Behaviour of Water in (and on) Nano-confined Systems
15:10
Paul Cremer
Texas A&M
Investigating the Role of Ion Specificity on Water Structure and Hydrophobic Collapse
15:45
REFRESHMENTS
16:15
Ivan Brovchenko
Dortmund Univ.
Which "anomalies" of aqueous systems cannot be explained by the general laws of the statistical physics of fluids?
16:50
Elmar Fuchs, Wetsus
Experiments with the Floating Water Bridge
17:25
Lorenzo Cordone
Univ. of Palermo
Water mediated HB networks couple the embedded protein with surroundings in trehalose-water but not in sucrose-water matrixes
DINNER (on your own)
19:30-21:30
POSTER SESSION
Beverages and Wine Served
Saturday October 18
Session Sat-I
Long-range and Subtle Interactions
Chairs: Konstantin Korotkov, Yolene Thomas
09:00
Giuseppe Vitiello
Univ. of Salerno
Quantum fluctuations, gauge freedom and mesoscopic/macroscopic stability
09:35
Louis Rey
Conseiller Scientifique
Thermoluminescence as an experimental tool to investigate the ' structure ' of high dilutions
10:10
Vittorio Elia
Univ. of Naples
Dissipative structures in extremely diluted aqueous solutions of homeopathic medicine
10:45
REFRESHMENTS
11:15
Nadezhda Palmina
Inst. of Biochemical Physics, RAS
Water and effect of chemical agents in ultra low concentrations
11:50
Eshel Ben-Jacob
Tel Aviv Univ.
Induced long range order in water - A myth or
over- looked reality?
12:25
Lunch together
13:30
Free Time until 16:00

Session Sat-II
Water and Energy
Chair: John Swain

16:00
Akihiko Kudo
Tokyo U. of Science

Photocatalytic water splitting to generate clean and recyclable hydrogen
16:35
Friedemann Freund
NASA Ames Research Center, SETI Inst.
How Water Helped Oxidize the Earth - the Peroxy Way
17:10
Konstantin Korotkov
ITMO, St. Petersburg
Dynamic Electrophotonic Analysis of Water and Liquids
17:45
Vladimir Voeikov
Lomonosov Moscow State Univ.
Water -- the Base of the Living State and Vital Functions
19:00
Dinner and Entertainment

Sunday October 19

Session Sun-I
Biology of Water
Chairs: Eshel Ben-Jacob, Gerald Pollack
09:00
Roumiana Tsenkova
Kobe University
Aquaphotomics: VIS-Near Infrared Spectrum of Water as Biological Marker
09:35
Galina Zubareva
Tver Medical Acad.
IR spectrometry of water base of biologically active solution
10:10
Ivan Cameron
U. of Texas Health Ctr. at San Antonio
Solute exclusion from cells, gels and proteins: relevance to drug delivery
10:45
REFRESHMENTS
11:15
Ryszard Grygorczyk
Univ. of Montreal
The cytoplasm's gel-like behavior contributes to human cell osmosensitivity
11:50
Alex Kaivarainen,
H-Systems
Hierarchic theory of liquids and solids and its application to biosystems

 

 

Conference Sponsors

 

Vermont Photonics

 

 

Do-Coop Technologies

 

Brattleboro Development Credit Corporation

 

 

ONR

Home | Lodging Registration | Conference Registration | Mt. Snow Conference Center

© 2003-2008 Vermont Photonics Inc. All Rights Reserved.